Author:

Official Sponsor

News · All Teams Schedule: Week of November 20 – November 26


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Traverse City Central High School, November 20 – November 26

MONDAY

November 20, 2017

No events happening

TUESDAY

November 21, 2017

No events happening

WEDNESDAY

November 22, 2017

No events happening

THURSDAY

November 23, 2017

No events happening

FRIDAY

November 24, 2017

TBA Girls Varsity Basketball
@ East Kentwood High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Varsity Hockey
@ TC West Invitational vs. Warren DeLaSalle
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

November 25, 2017

1:00 PM Boys Varsity Hockey
@ TC West Invitational vs. Farmington
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

November 26, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!

Official Sponsor

News · Top Stories This Week in the MHSAA


The following is a compilation of top stories from this week surrounding high school sports in Michigan gathered by our friends at MHSAA Second Half (source)

 

Volleyball:

1. A weather delay pushed this Regional Final to Friday, and No. 7 Rudyard rose to a challenge coming back from dropping the first set to down Pellston in four in Class D – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News

2.  Also pushed to Friday, honorable mention Munising came back after losing the first two sets to defeat Carney-Nadeau in five in Class D – Escanaba Daily Press A weather delay pushed this Regional Final to Friday, and No. 7 Rudyard rose to a challenge coming back from dropping the first set to down Pellston in four in Class D – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News

3.  Novi’s Erin O’Leary was named this season’s Miss Volleyball Award winner on the eve of her team’s Class A Quarterfinal against honorable mention Temperance Bedford; Novi is the reigning champ and ranked No. 2 – Observer & Eccentric

4. Class C top-ranked Bronson is plenty familiar with tonight’s Quarterfinal opponent, No. 2 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central – Sturgis Journal

5. Class B No. 4 Niles is hoping to add to its first District and Regional titles with a first Quarterfinal win, over No. 3 Lake Odessa Lakewood – Niles Daily Star

6. Class A No. 3 Grand Rapids Christian downed top-ranked Rockford in the Regional, a big step as the Eagles pursue their first MHSAA championship in the sport with No. 4 DeWitt up next – FOX17

Read More Volleyball Stories From This Week

 

Girls Golf:

Traverse City West’s Anika Dy was named Miss Golf for the second time by the Michigan Interscholastic Golf Coaches Association – Traverse City Record-Eagle

 

Cross Country:

Coldwater’s Shuaib Aljabaly and Lansing Catholic’s Olivia Theis were named Mr. Cross Country and Miss Cross County, respectively, by the Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association – Coldwater Daily Reporter

 

Hockey:

1. The first games of the season can be played today, and Petoskey is among teams anticipating a return to the ice – Petoskey News-Review

2. As part of its hockey preview, the Livingston Daily Press & Argus highlighted Mr. Hockey candidates Josh Albring of Hartland and Adam Conquest of Brighton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

3. Allen Park Cabrini enjoyed a productive opener, downing Flat Rock/Airport 6-2 – Southgate News Herald

 

Girls Swimming & Diving:

1. Honorable mention Spring Lake will send 10 athletes to the Lower Peninsula Division 3 Finals, including three divers – Grand Haven Tribune

2. Hamilton standout Paige Kuhn is banking on a strong finish in the final meet of her high school career – Holland Sentinel

3. Gaylord sophomore Grace Wambier is a school record holder and hopes to add to her accomplishments at the Division 3 Finals – Gaylord Herald Times

4. No. 7 Brighton is aiming to claim the Division 1 team championship with arguably its strongest assemblage of experienced contenders under coach Jason Black – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

 

Boys Soccer: 

Longtime coach Thaier Mukhtar has resigned as Fraser’s boys coach with nearly 600 wins there and at Warren DeLaSalle – MLive-Detroit

 

Boys Basketball:

We’ve posted a few girls basketball previews, and this look at Holland West Ottawa is the first boys hoops story we’ve seen this fall; practice began Monday – FOX17

 

Special thanks to:

second-half-logo

Official Sponsor

News · Event Recap: Week of November 4 – November 10


Saturday, Nov 4th

Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. vs West Senior HS
L 0 – 3 SUMMARY
Girls Varsity Swimming
Coastal Conference Meet @ Manistee
1st Place SUMMARY
Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Open Date
N/A
Boys Varsity Cross Country
MHSAA State Finals @ MIS
N/A
Girls Varsity Cross Country
MHSAA State Finals @ MIS
N/A

Sunday, Nov 5th

No event results

Monday, Nov 6th

No event results

Tuesday, Nov 7th

No event results

Wednesday, Nov 8th

No event results

Thursday, Nov 9th

Girls Varsity Swimming
MHSAA Division #1-3 Diving Qualification Meet
N/A

Friday, Nov 10th

No event results
Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Traverse City Central High School Girls Varsity Volleyball falls to vs West Senior HS 3-0


Saturday, November 4, 2017

11:30 AM

vs West Senior HS
AWAY
3

Traverse City Central High School
HOME
0

Game Recap

The postseason run came to a close earlier than the 2016 District winners would have liked, but they didn’t go down without a fight. TC West would go on to beat Petoskey 3-1 for the District Championships.

Standouts were:
Annie Hunt 21 assists; 8 digs
Grace Lord 19 assists; 6 digs; 2 aces
Katelyn Emmott 4 kills, 2 aces, 10 digs
Kirsten Berkey 22 digs
Madison Goodwin 11 kills, 2 blocks, 2 aces
Maggie McCrary 9 kills, 1 block
Marley Meindertsma 12 kills
McKenzie Hurley 5 kills
Jordan Burnham 3 kills
Olivia Fiebing 7 digs; 1 ace

Thank you to all the players, parents, fans and coaches this season!

Box Scores

1
2
3
4
5
vs West Senior HS
25

25

25

Traverse City Central
20

22

22

Official Sponsor

Girls Varsity Swimming · Traverse City Central High School Girls Varsity Swimming finishes 1st place


Saturday, November 4, 2017

12:00 PM

Place

1

Points

524

Meet Recap

The Tritons had an amazing win at the Coastal Conference meet for the 2nd year in a row with 24 lifetime best swims at prelims on Friday and another 27 lifetime best swim/dives at finals. In addition the team had 7 best relay times. Coach Kelly Smith and Erith Welch said it was the best championship meet they had ever coached.

Senior and Captain Julia Brunner had a phenomenal meet placing first and breaking the Manistee pool record in both of her events the 200 Free (1:55.02) – a high school best time and 100 Fly (57.37) – a season best time. In addition she broke the team record that she previously held in the 200 Free. Julia heads to the State Meet on Nov. 17th and 18th to swim both events again.

Darby Drake placed 1st, broke the Manistee pool record, and Triton team record with an 11 dive score of 421.40 – previous team record was a 407. All divers had their best scores for 11 dives. Wynnie Livengood placed 2nd (408.35), Jade Turner (3rd, 405.55), Hailey LaBonte (4th, 369.15), Halee Stalmack (7th, 242.55). Darby, Wynnie, Hailey, and Jade head to diving regionals on Nov 9th and hope to qualify for the State Meet.

The relays were exciting as Manistee, Ludington, and TC battled for first place. The Tritons placed 1st in the 200 Medley of Claire Bongiorno, Annika Canavero, Julia Brunner, and Alexa Baughman with an amazing time drop (1:57.56, prelim time and former best was 2:00.94). This is the best 200 Medley time coaches Smith and Erith have seen since they have been working with the Tritons.

The 200 Free relay of Claire Bongiorno, Annika Canavero, Julia Brunner, and Alexa Baughman was an upset with TC taking first. In prelims Manistee had placed first (1:45.72), TC 2nd (1:46.66), Ludington 3rd (1:46.73). During finals TC dropped even more time (1:44.60) and Ludington snagged 2nd (1:45.49), while Manistee finished 3rd (1:46.44).

Although TC dropped a place from their seed in the 400 Free relay they still had an amazing 4 second time drop. They managed to defeat Ludington in prelims (Ludington – 4:22.73, TC – 4:22.33), but were defeated in the finals (Ludington – 4:18.19, TC – 4:18.21). Manistee placed 1st (4:01.09).

Other top finishers were Claire Bongiorno with personal bests in the 200 IM (1st, 2:19.26) and the 500 Free (2nd, 5:28.32) and Annika Canavero with personal bests in the 50 Free (9th, 27.43) and the 100 Breast (1st, 1:14.15). Claire Norconk had a personal best in the 100 Fly (3rd, 1:12.02).

Other amazing times drops were had by Hope McGarry-Costello 200 Free (6th, 2:17.43) and 500 Free (5th, 6:15.11), Mary Jane Hellem 200 Free (11th, 2:28.18) and 100 Back (6th, 1:15.13), Elena Khutaba 200 Free (14th, 2:55.78) and 500 Free (14th, 7:35.16), Emma Baird 200 IM (7th, 2:42.88) and 100 back (4th, 1:14.46), Alexa Baughman 50 Free (10th, 27.61) and 100 Free (5th, 1:00.76), Elena Post 50 Free (12th, 29.00) and 100 Free (9th, 1:04.64), Shya Thayer 100 Back (5th, 1:14.79), Caroline Lee 100 Breast (10th, 1:28.96). Although they didn’t score points all exhibition swimmers dropped time: Bella Willis 100 Back (1:33.65), Sam Elder 100 back (1:30.84) and Ari Cobb 100 Breast (1:33.44).

The Seniors Halee Stalmack and captains Natalia Chela and Julia Brunner did an amazing job leading their team to victory!

Opponents

School Place Points
Traverse City Central High School
1
524
Ludington High School
2
478
Manistee High School
3
429
Fremont High School
4
187
Official Sponsor

News · Event Recap: Week of October 28 – November 3


Saturday, Oct 28th

Boys Varsity Cross Country
MHSAA Regionals @ Delta College
N/A
Girls Varsity Cross Country
MHSAA Regionals @ Delta College
N/A

Sunday, Oct 29th

No event results

Monday, Oct 30th

No event results

Tuesday, Oct 31st

Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Alpena Public Schools
W 1 – 3 SUMMARY

Wednesday, Nov 1st

No event results

Thursday, Nov 2nd

No event results

Friday, Nov 3rd

Girls Varsity Swimming
Coastal Conference Meet @ Manistee
1st Place SUMMARY
Boys Varsity Football
@ West Senior HS
N/A
Official Sponsor

Girls Varsity Swimming · Traverse City Central High School Girls Varsity Swimming finishes 1st place


Friday, November 3, 2017

3:00 PM

Place

1

Points

1

Meet Recap

The Tritons had a successful prelim for their 2 day conference meet. No scoring occurs on the first day, but individuals that place top 16 return and swim for points on Saturday.

Overall the Tritons had 24 lifetime best swims and 6 season best relay times. They are seeded first, but will need to swim strong on Saturday to keep that place.

Highlights include the 1st place Medley relay of Claire Bongiorno, Annika Canavero, Julia Brunner, and Alexa Baughman with their best time in that event of 2:00.94. Julia Brunner placed 1st in both of her events the 200 Free (high school best and pool record 1:55.60) and 100 Fly (season best 58.25), Claire Bongiorno placed 1st in the 200 IM (2:23.69) and 2nd in the 500 Free (5:36.30). Annika Canavero placed 1st in the 100 Breast (1:16.56).

Major time drops were swum by Hope McGarry Costello in the 200 Free (2:18.68) and 500 Free (6:18.61), MJ Hellem in the 200 IM (2:33.28) and 100 back (1:15.18), Elena Khutaba in the 200 Free (2:59.27), Claire Norconk in the 200 IM (2:39.33) and 100 Fly (1:12.38), Maya Howard 200 IM (2:59.30), Alexa Baughman 50 Free (28.28) and 100 Free (1:00.81), Elena Post 50 Free (29.08) and 100 Free (1:04.85), Madi Marshall 50 Free (31.97), Kendall Cramer 50 Free (32.73) and 100 Free (1:14.33), Ari Cobb 50 Free (35.97) and 100 Breast (1:34.25), Shya Thayer 100 Fly (1:15.81) and 100 Back (1:16.32), Libby Hall 100 Fly (1:33.93), Caroline Lee 100 Free (1:05.25) and 100 Breast (1:29.62), Emma Baird 100 back (1:15.74), Bella Willis 100 Back (1:37.34), Sam Elder 100 Back (1:33.46).

Opponents

School Place Points
Traverse City Central High School
1
1
Manistee High School
2
2
Ludington High School
3
3
Fremont High School
4
4
Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Traverse City Central High School Girls Varsity Volleyball beat Alpena Public Schools 3-1


Tuesday, October 31, 2017

7:00 PM

Traverse City Central High School
AWAY
3

Alpena Public Schools
HOME
1

Game Recap

The Trojans opened up their postseason District run vs host Alpena and it was not an easy feat with the loud crowd and aggressive Alpena squad, but the Trojans were victorious and now advance to play cross town rival TC West in the next round at Gaylord HS (1130am approximate start time) following the Petoskey vs Gaylord match. The winner will play immediately following in the District Finals.

Standouts for the Trojans were: Katelyn Emmott – 14 kills, 2 aces, 13 digs; Olivia Fiebing – 12 digs; Maggie McCrary – 11 kills, 3 blocks, 5 digs; Kirsten Berkey – 21 digs; Annie Hunt – 16 assists, 8 digs; Grace Lord – 27 assists, 4 digs.

Box Scores

1
2
3
4
5
Traverse City Central
27

25

17

25

Alpena Public Schools
25

17

25

20

Official Sponsor

News · All Teams Schedule: Week of October 30 – November 5


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Traverse City Central High School, October 30 – November 5

MONDAY

October 30, 2017

No events happening

TUESDAY

October 31, 2017

7:00 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Alpena Public Schools
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

November 01, 2017

No events happening

THURSDAY

November 02, 2017

No events happening

FRIDAY

November 03, 2017

3:00 PM Girls Varsity Swimming
Coastal Conference Meet @ Manistee
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football
@ West Senior HS
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

November 04, 2017

11:30 AM Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. vs West Senior HS
SCHEDULE
12:00 PM Girls Varsity Swimming
Coastal Conference Meet @ Manistee
SCHEDULE
1:00 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Open Date
SCHEDULE
2:00 PM Boys Varsity Cross Country
MHSAA State Finals @ MIS
SCHEDULE
3:00 PM Girls Varsity Cross Country
MHSAA State Finals @ MIS
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

November 05, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!

Official Sponsor

News · Event Recap: Week of October 21 – October 27


Saturday, Oct 21st

Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Michigan Elite Tournament
N/A
Girls Varsity Golf
MHSAA State Finals @ Bedford Valley in Battle Creek
N/A
Boys Varsity Tennis
MHSAA State Finals @ Greater Midland Tennis Center (GMTC)
N/A
Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Leland Tournament
W 0 – 6 SUMMARY
Girls Varsity Cross Country
Gaylord Invitational
2nd Place
Boys Varsity Soccer
@ H.H. Dow High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Cross Country
Gaylord Invitational
N/A
Girls Varsity Swimming
Up North Invitational
2nd Place SUMMARY

Sunday, Oct 22nd

No event results

Monday, Oct 23rd

Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Kingsley Quad
L 3 – 0 SUMMARY

Tuesday, Oct 24th

Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Leland Quad
N/A

Wednesday, Oct 25th

Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. vs Cadillac HS
N/A
Girls Freshman Volleyball
vs. vs Cadillac HS
N/A
Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Powers Catholic High School
N/A
Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. vs Cadillac HS
L 0 – 3 SUMMARY

Thursday, Oct 26th

No event results

Friday, Oct 27th

Boys Varsity Football
@ Midland High School
N/A